Identified...Identified...Identified
Clay reconstruction of the victim
Date of Discovery: April 16, 2007
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior, but less than one year.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old (estimated birth year 1958-1977)
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fractures to his mid-lower back, tailbone, and right ankle. Bunion on his left foot. Advanced degenerative joint disease to his shoulders. Tattoos or scars (if any) were indiscernible.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Yellow heavyweight jacket, short-sleeved T-shirt, gray cargo shorts, underwear, a belt, and two socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim's remains were found in a wooded area located in the 11700 block of Beach Boulevard in Jacksonville. The area is believed to be a transient camp.
Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4019
Agency Case Number: 07-0612
Agency Name: Jacksonville County Sheriff's
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bodine
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency Email: JSOCrimeTips@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 07-345347
NCIC Case Number: U980018371
NamUs Case Number: 13263
NamUs
District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 4/28/2020