Reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Florida; decedent's clothing.
Date of Discovery: February 7, 2011
Location of Discovery: Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recogniable face
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Dark gray, medium length with a full untrimmed beard, mustache, and sideburns.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A knot on the right side of his forehead. A large black scar on his right shoulder.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black sweater with a Marine Corps. skull and wings graphic on the front and the words “Semper Fi” on the back (size M), a red long sleeved button up sweater (no size label), a plain red Champion T-shirt (size L), a blue/green/yellow Moose Creek flannel long sleeved shirt (size 1XL), a black Blizzard Professional Ultra hooded sweatshirt (size M), green and yellow Joe Boxer underwear with white duck graphics, Wrangler blue jeans (size 12 x 34), a black-brown colored belt, brown Rockport shoes (size 12), and black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A man walking to work discovered the decedent's body in a wooded lot near Falkenburg Road and Highland Manor Drive. The victim was lying on his back about 15 feet from the sidewalk at the intersection. He appeared to be homeless and may have lived in the general area where he was found.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500 or 813-914-4509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-00914
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Oliver or CID
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-0567 or 813-247-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-063114
NCIC Case Number: U410023473
NamUs Case Number: 8583
NamUs
University of South Florida
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Added: 3/28/14; Last Updated: 6/13/19