2253DMAB - Desmond Joseph Runstedler

1 2 Age Progressed Age Progressed
Left: Runstedler, circa 1983 Center & Right : Progressed to age 50 years by RCMP

Name: Desmond Joseph Runstedler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 23, 1983
Location Last Seen: near Lougheed, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 24, 1955
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" (183 cm.)
Weight: 134-145 lbs. (61-66 kg.)
Hair Color: Brown curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right thumb.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white, high-top running shoes; dark blue dress shirt or turtleneck sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Runstedler was last seen hitchhiking on Highway 13 just east of Lougheed, Alberta on May 23, 1983. He had been partying with campers at the local campground just east of Lougheed. He left a wedding dance and was seen hitchhiking on Highway 13 by people at a nearby campground.

It is presumed that he was on his way home as he lived in a rented farmhouse, 3 kilometers east of Lougheed.

He lived with two roommates, one of whom moved out two months before he disappeared. He had worked in construction, but at the time of his disappearance, Runstedler had a job at the Lougheed Hotel. He was part of the town's party crowd, known for drinking and drugs.

Runstedler wasn't reported missing until January 10, 1984, after the Lougheed postmistress, concerned about the mounting pile of mail for Runstedler, contacted his parents in Ottawa.

Searches via telephone records, credit cards, banks, immigration, social services, motor vehicle branch, unemployment insurance records have not resulted in any information about Runstedlers whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Killam/Forestburg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-385-3509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-0073

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Edmonton Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 9-27-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr