2253DFMN - April Nicole Geyer

ALT TXT ALT TXT
April Nicole Geyer

Name: April Nicole Geyer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: St. Cloud, Sterns County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 9, 1977
Age: 21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion; wears hair pinned back or tied at nape of neck; tattoo of "peace" sign on middle finger of left hand; tattoo of "heart with wings" on left shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly over sized black t-shirt, biker shorts or denim shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

April Geyer was last seen with Roseanna Forcum in St. Cloud, Minnesota on August 12, 1998. April was possibly hitchhiking back to her home in Milaca. April called home the first week of August to say that she was in St. Cloud with friends and intended to come home to visit her son. April never showed up.

April and Roseanna were known to take off, sometimes for days, without warning. Both from the St. Cloud area, Rose and April would phone their parents during those trips just to let them know they were safe. Eventually each would return home. But in August 1998 they left and didn't come back. The young women's parents started to get really concerned in the last weeks of August 1998, and reported them missing.

April was a high school dropout. She was in and out of school and in and out of trouble for underage drinking and truancy. She moved around a lot, taking apartments in St. Cloud and, briefly, in St. Paul during the summer of 1998.

She is described as being friendly with everyone, and compassionate. She made conversation easily and had a mischievous grin. But she also got mixed up with a rough crowd, drugs and alcohol. At age 14, she gave birth to a son.

Investigators have searched and excavated an area near Wadena, 150 miles northwest of the Twin Cities. No clues have been found. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Brent C. Lindgren
Agency Phone Number: 320 983-8250
Agency E-Mail: brent.lindgren@co.mille-lacs.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 98010349

NamUs Case Number: 309
NCIC Case Number: M155728048

Information Source(s)

Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
NamUs
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: 4/7/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr