Facial approximation of the decedent by the University of South Florida.
Date of Discovery: August 14, 1998
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Decomposed with some mummification
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark, wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Creamy tan Expressly World brand short sleeve button up collared shirt (size L), blue Wayne brand pleated pants (no size indicated), baseball cap with Devil Ray's logo (size med-lrg), white Voit brand shoes (size 8).
Jewelry: Black watch.
Additional Personal Items: A white pocket knife and two small keys.
The man's remains were found near Causeway Boulevard, east of the bridge at 22nd Street in Tampa.
The body was discovered near the side of the road; the location was noted to be concealed by mangroves.
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 98-04105
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-61849
NCIC Case Number: U710016606
NamUs Case Number: 182
Former Hot Case Number: 2237
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Tampa Bay Times
Added: 3/28/14; Last Updated: 3/16/22