Name: Stephen Mysick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Rapid City, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: December 4, 1911
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (167 cm)
Weight: 137 lbs (62 kg)
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion; slender build.
Dentals: Visible tooth decay.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown fedora style hat, brown overcoat, plaid button shirt, green windbreaker and green pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 27, 1973 between 2:00 PM and 5:00 PM Steve Mysick packed a suitcase and left the residence where he was staying, located in Rapid City, Manitoba.
Steve Mysick was an out patient of the Brandon Mental Hospital and had been staying with his friends for 2.5 years at the time of his disappearance.
Mysick was last seen at the CP train station in Brandon, Manitoba.
It is likely Mysick purchased the ticket to Winnipeg as he had very limited funds available and had lived in Winnipeg in the past. There is no indication if Mysick actually boarded the train to Winnipeg.
Steve Mysick has never been located and his whereabouts is unknown. Foul play is not suspected.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: 800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10067 01-5251; MB10067 89-10460; MB10037 95-122
Added: 10-6-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr