2250UMTX - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 12, 1965
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised. Had calcified aortic valvular disease. Cutaneous papilloma on the medial side of his left knee (1 cm in diameter).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth were natural, but there were many missing and those present were in a poor state of repair.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan pants, sweatshirt, faded coat, and one black sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found on a northside bank of Ship Channel in the Turning Basin shortly after the channel had been dredged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency Case Number: ML65-2775

NCIC Case Number: U020005650
NamUs Case Number: UP #4536
Former Hot Case Number: 2040

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/18/2019