Date of Discovery: July 15, 1966
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 6-inch long incisional scar in the umbilical region of the abdomen. A tattoo on the right upper arm of two hands in a shaking position with a sun rising over them.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Gray pin striped pants, black belt, black shoes, black socks, and two light/tan colored short sleeved shirts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating under the bridge at the intersection of Snapper Creek Canal at 1170 SW 8th Street.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1966-1526
NCIC Case Number: U980022459
NamUs Case Number: UP #6592
Former Hot Case Number: 1946
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/26/2019