Date of Discovery: December 17, 1961
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 135-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying, short and thin.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly a heavy drinker. Arthritis in his lower back.
Dentals: Not available. There is insufficient information for dental charting.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Tan/khaki pants, sweatshirt, green polo shirt, and no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found 35 feet from Sims Bayou in heavy underbrush, 1/4 mile east of the foot of Manchester Street in Houston. He possibly drowned during Hurricane Carla.
The property was owned by Manchester Terminal and frequented by transients. The area had recently flooded during Hurricane Carla.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency Case Number: ML61-2061
NCIC Case Number: U300020857
NamUs Case Number: UP #4532
Former Hot Case Number: 1762
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 1/1/2014; Last Updated: 1/1/2019