2245DFTX - Christine Starrine Byrd

1

Name: Christine Starrine Byrd
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Tyler, Tyler-Smith County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 16, 1949
Age: 42 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 1/2" to 5'2 1/2"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow shirt and blue jean shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christine Starrine Byrd possibly disappeared from her home at 2405 Pineburr in Tyler in May of 1992.

At the time of the disappearance, food was left cooking on the stove in her house.

There were no signs of forced entry.

The police have investigated several leads, including searching for Christine at Bellwood Lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tyler Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 903-531-1090
Agency E-Mail: http://www.cityoftyler.org/Emailer/mailForm.asp?mailto=Auto15%C2%A0
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Tyler-Smith County Crime stoppers
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4-3-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr