Date of Discovery: August 28, 1963
Location of Discovery: Indio, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Probable blunt force trauma
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 19"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The infant's charred remains were found in a desert area near Zenda Street with the placenta and a gas can close by. The pathologist stated that infant was dead from a head injury prior to the fire.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rick Bogan
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency Case Number: 17345
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7205
Former Hot Case Number: 2018
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/17/2019