Date of Discovery: August 9, 1963
Location of Discovery: Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim was located floating face down in the Sacramento River, 0.5 miles south of Garcia Bend near Clarksburg.
Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 1591-1963
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7779
Former Hot Case Number: 1170
NamUs
Yolo County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated:7/17/2019