Date of Discovery: February 4, 1960
Location of Discovery: West Sacramento, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150+ lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Missing all upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Wool trousers, shirt, belt, and brown shoes with heavy composition soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the Sacramento River at the Tower Marina, 200 yards north of the Tower Bridge in Broderick (now West Sacramento). His remains were snagged by a passing boat.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 999-19-1960
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7708
Former Hot Case Number:
NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 8/12/08; Last Updated: 2/10/18