2241UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 23, 1960
Location of Discovery: Bryte, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Asian (Fillipino)
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130+ lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bushy eyebrows.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan trousers (with the pockets turned inside out - possibly looted), gray sport shirt, T-shirt, shorts, and brown low-cut shoes. Leather belt about an inch wide.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's body was located beneath the Southern Pacific trestle, 2 miles west of Bryte, with a leather belt around his neck.

The belt broke (presumably due to the weight of the body) about ten inches from the buckle and was fastened to a spike approximately five feet above.

Note: The town of Brytle no longer exists and became incorporated into the City of West Sacramento in 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 1020-41-1960

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7767
Former Hot Case Number: 1159

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 8/12/08; Last Updated: 8/28/19