Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: October 25, 1998
Location of Discovery: Campbell County, Tennesee
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bright red toe nail polish.
Dentals: Available. The upper third molars are erupted, and the lower molars are impacted. There is an extra upper right lateral incisor tooth, resulting in crowding. The eruption of the right canine in a high position appears tusk-like. This crowding would have resulted in a very recognizable "smile" to anyone talking to her. This might have been compensated for by constantly covering the mouth with a hand when speaking.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests complete
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Victim wore a ring on the left finger
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on a stretch of I-75 in Campbell County, Tennessee on October 25, 1998.
She found by a man searching for cans, on Stinking Creek road about one mile from the I-75 exit.
She had been beaten, stabbed and shot in the head, then pitched into a ravine where people sometimes illegally dump trash.
The decedent's remains are located at the Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Morgan Maples or Megan Sharpe
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-927
Agency Name: Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Brandon Elkins
Agency Phone Number: 423-562-7446
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 981025
NCIC Case Number: U165488982
NamUs Case Number: 10837
NamUs
Hellbeasts - A Blog about Crime and Injustice
Court TV
Todd Matthews
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/13/2020