"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Lowell Vern Daughenbaugh - 223DMNC

 The Doe Network

1
Daughenbaugh, circa 1986

Lowell Vern Daughenbaugh

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: January 5, 1987
  • Location Last Seen: Surry County, North Carolina
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: February 16, 1948
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 38 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6 ft
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Daughenbaugh has a scar and a birthmark on his back. He has the following tattoos: panther design; heart with Love Forever; devil design; and a heart with Mom, Dad.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Daughenbaugh was last seen packing his belongings into his vehicle in North Carolina on January 5, 1987. He was heading to Houston, Texas, where he planned to contact a friend and possibly find a job driving tractor-trailers. Daughenbaugh never arrived in Texas. His 1973 gold-painted Chevrolet truck was found abandoned at the Dixie Truck Stop off of Interstate 77 in Charlotte, North Carolina in March 1987. None of Daughenbaugh's belongings were discovered in the vehicle and there was no trace of Daughenbaugh himself. The keys were still in the ignition at the time of discovery.

    Daughenbaugh has a history of criminal behavior, but there has been no activity under his name since his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in this case.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Surry County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective D. Sims
  • Agency Phone Number: 336-401-8943
  • E-Mail

  • NCIC Case Number: M243861138
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #2424
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Surry County Sheriff's Department
  • The News and Observer
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/29/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.