2239UMFL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 11, 1957
Location of Discovery: Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Possible alcohol poisoning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored pants and khaki shirt. Additional miscellaneous clothing found at the scene, description unknown.
Jewelry: Watch.
Additional Personal Items: A laundry slip with name H. Daniels.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a homeless camp 100 feet south of Lucy Street and 11th Avenue in Florida City. The investigation suggests cause of death to be wood-alcohol poisoning from Sterno cans found at the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office

Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1957-2468

NCIC Case Number: U110023857
NamUs Case Number: UP #6790

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/14/2019