Victim's clothing and accessories.
Date of Discovery: May 9, 2003
Location of Discovery: Grand Rapids, Manitoba
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 176 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A four cm scar on his left forearm and a one cm scar on his left index finger.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green cotton golf shirt, brown leather belt, beige cotton Dockers pants, size large men's khaki green St. John's Bay brand bomber style jacket, brown leather shoes with laces.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cleaning staff at the Northbrook Inn in Grand Rapids, Manitoba found this deceased male in his room. He had checked in at either 0330h or 1530h (according to different sources) after arriving on the bus from Thompson, Manitoba having originated at Winnipeg. At 1800h cleaning staff entered the room to find his body deceased in a chair. The man had checked into the hotel under the name "CHERON, Deoung" but the spelling of his name on the bus ticket he had used was "Dung." A small black bag containing herbal medication was located in the room. The medication had been issued (in Korean) to "PARK, Seng Dae"(variation of spelling PARK, Sang Dae). This male may be of Korean or Chinese descent.
Agency Name: RCMP D Division Missing & Exploited Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-6055
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 20171452993
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
Thompson Citizen
Winnipeg Free Press
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated:4/4/21