2232UMON - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Forensic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 18, 2005
Location of Discovery: Vaughan, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: Months
State of Remains: Advanced decomposition
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: White, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Poor dentition with loss of most teeth. Teeth in his upper jaw have amalgam restorations. Had a white beard. Lesion near his right eye (possibly a tumour). Amputation of the end of his left little finger.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shoes, black cap with text: On Trac, blue and black knitted zip-up sweater, blue track pants, blue zippered vest, a black and dark green Mark's Work Wearhouse winter jacket, one black long sleeved shirt and one white long sleeved shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Ladies wallet. $4.85 Canadian Tire money. Blue and black hockey bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 18, 2005, this male, believed to be Caucasian was found on the bank of a reservoir in the "Pine Valley Open Space" located at 7211 Pine Valley Road, north of Highway 7, in Vaughan, Ontario. Nearby bed linens, clothing, personal belongings and food suggest that this person was homeless and living by the reservoir. The state of preservation of the remains is suggestive of a lengthy time since death (greater than one year) however, a newspaper dated to January 9, 2005 was found amongst this man's belongings suggesting a post-mortem interval of 4 months.- NCMPUR

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050005

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 1/15/14; Last Updated: 4/17/21