2232DFFL - Michelle Lynn Otter

Michelle L. Otter Michelle L. Otter Michelle L. Otter Michelle L. Otter Michelle L. Otter
The two images on the right are age-progressed to 23, 31 and 37 years.

Name: Michelle Lynn Otter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 7, 1998
Location Last Seen: Fort McCoy, Marion County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 04, 1982
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Missy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a lazy eye and pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown/blue flannel shirt and a t-shirt.
Jewelry: Necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Book bag. She wears eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Otter left her father's house at 16611 NE 141 Street in Fort McCoy for the bus stop on the morning of May 7, 1998. She has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andrew Canterberry - Major Crimes
Agency Phone Number: (352) 732-8181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S98015583

NamUs Case Number: 6476
NCMEC Case Number: 849737
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Marion County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 3/30/2007; Last Updated: 10/16/2022 - By: kc