222UMON - Unidentified Male

1 2 3 4 Jacket knife watch watch2 lighter pen

Reconstructions of the victim; Jacket, Knife, Watch, Lighter and Pen

Date of Discovery: April 9, 2007
Location of Discovery: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 7-8 months+ prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Grey/white
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair was short 2-3inches in length (shorter than collar). Had visible missing teeth. Maxilla edentulous, sockets healed. Remaining teeth include one canine and two premolar teeth on each side of his lower jaw. These teeth were poorly cared for with caries.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black belt, blue denim jeans "Wrangler" brand size 34 x 34, size large "Fitrite" brand shirt, size large blue denim "Kinswood brand long-sleeved button down shirt, white "Fruit of the Loom brand underwear, a blue and green nylon "Penmans" brand, zippered jacket, and size 9 1/2 white running shoe (left only).
Jewelry: A silver aluminum stainless steel,"U.S. Army", water resistant watch with blue face worn on his left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: $12.99 with one discolored coin, unknown denomination, "Trim" brand nail clippers, black "Bic" lighter, black "Zebra" brand black and chrome pen, a silver aluminum, stainless steel folding knife in a sheath attached to his belt and a pack of chewing gum.

Circumstances of Discovery

On April 9, 2007, a male was located in a forested area north of the intersection of Fiddlers Green Road and Glancaster Road in the community of Mount Hope, Hamilton. He is believed to have been deceased for 7 to 8 months and possibly longer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20070036

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2007003699

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Hamilton Police Service

Admin Notes

Added: 04/14/08; Last Updated: 07/26/20