Date of Discovery: October 22, 1930
Location of Discovery: Verdamont San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes before found
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 55-65years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: 180 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Wearing tattered leather shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a half-eaten cookie, wrapped in a Los Angeles newspaper dated October 17th.
Deceased was walking on Cajon Highway near Verdemont and was struck by truck and instantly killed. This occurred in 1930 and deceased was approximately 60 year old at the time of death, which was 70 year ago.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30-0003
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8893
The San Bernardino County Sun (San Bernardino, California) October 23, 1930
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/14/2023