Name: James N. Lacouture
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1988
Location Last Seen: Hardwick, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: June 27, 1953
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: James had extensive dental treatments, he has 12 fillings, including a large silver filling in tooth 2, 31, or 32 and a temporary composite on tooth number 1, Beard, A scar on right wrist
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Plaid shirt and Jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Lacouture was last seen the night of October 29, 1988, when he went drinking at a bar in Hardwick. On that day, James and his brother abandoned plans to work on the home that the brother was building in a remote part of western Hardwick. Instead, they decided to down a few beers and shots of tequila at the local pub.
Later that day, James' wife found her brother-in-law at his home, drunk and sleeping on the couch. He told her James was home, too, but he wasn’t. There was hope that the brother might remember something that would lead to finding James. But if he did, no one ever knew. Five days after James disappeared, he wrote a note that shed no light on James' whereabouts, then put a gun to his head.
Police dogs scoured the area near his partially built home, but they turned up nothing. James has been declared legally dead.
Agency Name: Millbury Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nicole Oliveri
Agency Phone Number: 508-865-3522
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-2360014
Worcester Telegram & Gazette 8/20/06
Millbury Police Department
Added: 9/6/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr