2229DFIL - Penny Dawn Lease

1

Name: Penny Dawn Lease
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1989
Location Last Seen: Champaign-Urbana, Champaign County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1965
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde hair, Wavy, medium length with long bangs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles, Pierced ears. Scars: Scar on the inside of upper right arm, approximately 4 inches.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gym workout clothes, carrying a large duffel bag.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Penny was last seen on June 2, 1989 leaving the Omni Fitness Center in Champaign, Illinois.

Penny was last seen by her father who dropped her off at the Omni Fitness center where she worked out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Urbana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 217-384-2320
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U89-3073

Agency Name: Champaign Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Amy Petrilli
Agency Phone Number: 217-351-4545
Agency E-Mail: police@champaignil.gov
Agency Case Number: C89-5544

Namus Case Number: 7135
NCIC Case Number: M282131115
Urbana Case Number: U89-3073

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Champaign Police Department
Urbana Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr