2227UMNV - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1993
Location of Discovery: Churchill County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-34 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible blunt force trauma to the back of his head which resulted in medical treatment several years prior to his death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were discovered scattered over a 100 feet area on the west side of U.S. Highway 50 near the Lahonton Reservoir.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein or Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: rbein(at)washoecounty.us or mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0915-93 CHU

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7584

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/10/18