2226UMNV - Unidentified Male

no image
View postmortem.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1993
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Same Day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 192 to 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown (according to postmortem photograph). Prominent male pattern baldness.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 21 cm well-healed scar on the right upper quad of his abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #7-10 had a four unit fixed bridge made with plastic and gold.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved mostly green T-shirt with some red/white/black stripes, blue Jeans, blue/purple/gray striped boxers, blue Field Masters jacket, gray socks, and white or blue tennis shoes with "#5" on the right shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was seen stepping into the path of an oncoming train 50 feet east, of Sierra Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0859-93

Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2115
Agency E-Mail: askrpd(at)reno.gov
Agency Case Number: 165253-93

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2106

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 8/28/18