Date of Discovery: December 28, 1993
Location of Discovery: Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Recognizable face. His body was frozen at the time of discovery.
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 191 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, 6.5 inches long. He had a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His clothing suggested he may have been homeless.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. No dentures recovered.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available, status of submission unknown.
Clothing: Blue nylon jacket with white lining, Green shirt, White thermal shirt, Blue striped shirt, Two pairs of Levi's pants, White thermal underwear, Brown gloves, White socks, Brown work boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 9mm Astra semi-automatic handgun and a Black lighter.
A jogger discovered the decedent's body in a desert area in rural Washoe County, Nevada. The decedent was lying in a semi-prone position at the bottom of a hill. A 9mm Astra semi-automatic handgun was found under the decedent's body. The gun's serial number had been destroyed. A defect was observed to the decedent's head.
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3001
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1418-93
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7603
NamUs
Reno Gazette-Journal - PART 1 and PART 2
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/02/2021 - By: kw