Date of Discovery: December 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: Urbana, Frederick County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-100 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown, but described as a medium build.
Hair Color: Black, curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of previous fractures/injuries to the left femur, left fibula and ribs.
Dentals: Available. Evidence of previous dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted. Contact the Maryland State Police at 301-600-4150 regarding the status of DNA testing.
Clothing: Blue denim Abercrombie & Fitch jacket with a white lining (size XL), maroon Fame button down shirt (size L), tan Hollister shirt with green sleeves and "22" on the back (size L), blue Abercrombie & Fitch muscle shirt (size L), tan sweatpants, tan Aeropastle cargo style shorts (size 38), a brown belt (size 39), blue Nike sandals, and underwear (size M).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Leather or vinyl bible with no identifiable markings. Silver-colored folding pocket knife. Bright pink Bic highlighter. A writing pen.
A group of hunters discovered the victim's skeletal remains in a woodedarea near Route 355 at Bennett Creek in Urbana.
He appeared to be homeless and living in the wooded area.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 07-09313
Agency Name: Maryland State Police - Barrack B
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 301-600-4150
Agency E-Mail: msp.frederick(at)maryland.gov
Agency Case Number: 07-51-043202
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 897
Former Hot Case Number: 932
NamUs Added: 9/1/13; Last Updated: 11/3/21 Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team ** Listed information may be estimated. Return Home
Maryland State Police
WTOP News Archive