221DFTX - Ashley Fuller Reed

1 2 3

Name: Ashley Fuller Reed
Nickname/Alias: Ash
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 1990
Location Last Seen: Garland, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 6, 1970
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Curly brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; small brown mole on lower left cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Stonewashed denim skirt; long-sleeved black shirt; waist-length brown bomber jacket
Jewelry: Guess watch; two gold rings; gold hoop earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ashley Reed was last seen in Garland, Texas on January 14, 1990.

She planned to meet two unknown male friends at The International House Of Pancakes that evening. The men have only been identified by their supposed first names: "Dave" and "Robert."

Reed's car was found abandoned on the freeway ramp leading to her neighborhood the next morning. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Teddy Smith, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (214) 671-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 32732Y

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9001008

NCIC Case Number: M-402306390
NamUs Case Number: 8602

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: kc