2219DFBC - Sheila Catherine Egan

1 2

Name: Sheila Catherine Egan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1998
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 4, 1978
Age: 19 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 5" - 5' 7"
Weight: 105 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Shoulder-length blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Female.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Egan was last seen hitchhiking at 04.00 in Vancouver, British Columbia, on July 25, 1998.

Sheila was a prostitute and drug user in Vancouver at the time of her disappearance, but always kept in touch with her sister and family - until July of 1998. She has not been seen or heard from since that time.

Sheila's DNA was not found at the Willy Pickton farm.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: The Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-182514

Information Source(s)

Missing People.net
Vanished Voices
AEGiS-LT: Light and Darkness in Canada

Admin Notes

Added: 3-19-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr