"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2218UMMD

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 23, 2006
  • Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
  • Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible drug abuser. Amputation of the second finger on the right hand. Old healed nose fracture. Left side of the jaw was broken and wired. Old healed fracture to the frontal bone over left eye. Old healed tendon tear of the right tibia.
  • Dentals: Available. Fillings or crowns were present. Teeth #8, #23, and #26 have a notched edge.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete. Contact the Baltimore City Police Department at 410-396-2100 regarding the status of DNA testing.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Green sweat pants, tan sport coat, jeans, socks, hat, pair of gloves, and black tennis shoes.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's fully clothed skeletal remains were found in bushes next to a church in the vicinity of the 500 Block of St. Mary's Street in the Seton Hill area. A pair of gloves were found on the hands.

    Neighbors stated that a bad odor had been in the area for about a month prior to the discovery. The victim may have been homeless.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Maryland State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
  • Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
  • Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
  • Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254

  • Agency Case Number: 06-06326
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #880
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1970
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • WBAL TV News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/1/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.