2216DFCA - Latisha Hayes McCarter

1

Name: Latisha Hayes McCarter
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: April 7, 1998
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1982
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tish
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circular birthmark on middle of left arm; pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 7, Latisha Hayes McCarter and her sister were getting something to eat in the 3800 block of Stockton Boulevard. Her sister, who lived in Sacramento, went to a restaurant across the street. The sister reported being told Latisha had been forced into a copper-colored 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo .

The suspect was a Black male, approximately 25 years of age.

Her disappearance was not reported for five days.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-264-5655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 980028840

Namus Case Number: 19793
NCMEC Case Number: 846319

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
The Sacramento Bee
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3-13-2007; Last Updated: 06-08-2022 - By: Admin