2215UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 21, 1999
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-90 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight, and long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old healed nose fracture, rib fractures; bone spurs of the right heel and patella; osteoarthritis

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable; edentulous
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable. Contact the Baltimore City PD at 410-396-2121 regarding retention of evidence/property for DNA testing.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and blue striped long sleeve cotton shirt, neck 16 1/2, sleeve length 32-33; dark blue pin-striped polyester pants; white long-underwear; gray Nike sweatpants, size small; blue jeans; black belt; heavy black down-type coat with orange lining, size XL; green down-type vest; blue and green plaid acrylic and polyester sweater; blue sweater with small white and red print; blue plaid cotton shirt, size XL; red/gray/white long sleeve shirt, size M; blue knit scarf; blue heavy gloves; blue torn baseball cap; white Reebok sneaker, size 10; blue socks; white socks
Jewelry: Black plastic Aqua watch worn on left wrist; 10 karat plated Bulova watch
Additional Personal Items: Blue post-it note with "To Mark, Please Call Tarcy Tudor address 3826 West Bay, Balt MD phone number 410-350-0020"; black glasses; brown plastic framed sunglasses; small black zippered key chain pouch; small green zippered pouch; black Kiwi leather shoe polish; 16 AA batteries; 1 AAA battery; 2 D batteries; blue ink pen; toothpick; CVS pharmacy bag; McDonalds food wrappers; multiple Kleenexes and pieces of paper; napkin with red and green print and bells consistent with Christmas; Salvation Army bulletins; paper with "Good Will" written on it; multiple plastic bags; decomposing food; five Bic plastic shavers; small red flashlight; yellow plastic cigarette lighter; blue plastic umbrella cover; ear phones; Supersonic radio and cassette player; sugar packets; "Hampton Inn" soap wrapper; two bars of soap; Hilton Hotel Breck conditioner bottle; Shalimar plastic perfume sample; two packs of cigarettes; $1.32 in change

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area in the 2100 block of South Hanover Street. The area is known to be frequented by homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: MullinJ(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 99-04950

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2121
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 999H15375

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2765
Former Hot Case Number: 1268

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/6/21