2214UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 19, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight, approximately 3 inches long with unshaven, reddish-brown facial hair up to 1 inch long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings and root canal present. Tooth #3, 8, 9, 12, & 29 - crowns lost/fractured from roots.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, sweater, shirt, and underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Liquor bottle.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying in a wooded area in the 2800 block of Gwynn Falls Parkway in Baltimore. This area is known to be frequented by homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 987I14364

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-05506

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2717
Former Hot Case Number: 1495

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/19/2014; Last Updated: 11/03/2021