Name: Micki Jo West
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri
Date of Birth: September 25, 1959
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mikki
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White uniform, white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Micki was last seen leaving home to catch a bus to work on September 11, 1979. She worked as a nurse's aide at the St. Joseph State Hospital. Micki disappeared on the way to the bus stop.
In 1999 Marvin Lee Irvin, Micki's brother-in-law from his first wife, confessed to Micki's murder. Irvin told prosecutors he stabbed, shot, and then buried Micki in a cornfield, about 100 miles northwest of Kansas City. He also plead guilty to the murders of Patricia Rose and Crystal Simmons. Police were able to find Patricia and Crystal's remains in a cornfield in Highland, Kansas. Micki's body has yet to be found.
Agency Name: St. Joseph Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jason Strong
Agency Phone Number: 816-271-4777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00991350
NamUs Case Number: 18179
NamUs
The Daily Journal (Flat River, MO) - Dec. 6, 1990
The Kansas City Star - Oct. 11, 1991
Added: 3/12/07; Last Updated: 5/19/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App