Date of Discovery: March 9, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 121 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short with a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long fingernails with gold-colored polish. Thin build.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White Van Huesen shirt, black slacks, black belt, green army jacket, black socks and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found lying in a vacant warehouse at 1215 Morton Street. The building was known to be frequented by homeless persons.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 981C05943
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-01294
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2712
Former Hot Case Number: 1492
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/07/2021