| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic rendering of the victim
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: March 5, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark, straight with a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Tom" on the back of his right hand. Tattoo of a peace symbol on the back of his left forearm. Gallbladder absent.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Boxer shorts, red shirt, gray shirt, outer jacket, sweatpants, and an orange plaid shirt.
Jewelry: Yellow metal chain with a religious medal.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was found in a building at 200 W Ostend Street after a fire.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency Case Number: 98-01214/98-050U
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2704
Former Hot Case Number: 1491
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|