2210DFCA - Jeanette Gomez Espeleta

1

Name: Jeanette Gomez Espeleta
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: Fullerton, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1977
Age: 20 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar over right eye; scar on forehead; breast implants with serial numbers; 8 months pregnant

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeanette Espeleta was last seen July 17, 1998, in Fullerton, CA, when she left work at a Santa Ana bank. She was about to move in with her Moreno Valley family when she disappeared. Friends said Espeleta, who attended Valley View High School in Moreno Valley, always kept in touch with family and friends and was a creature of habit who worked, hung out with her friends at the gym and spent nearly every weekend with her family in Moreno Valley.

Foul play is suspected. Police believe that Espeleta was kidnapped on July 17 between 14.00 and 19.00. She was then shot to death and her body was kept overnight at an undisclosed location. The next day, the body was wrapped in chains or a rope. The body was placed on a boat rented from a company in Irvine and towed to Long Beach. Espeleta's 1996 silver Honda was driven near Rosarito Beach, Mexico, and set on fire. The father of her unborn child was arrested as a suspect in the case, together with 2 other men.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fullerton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (714) 738-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-2417

NamUs Case Number: 23098

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Press-Enterprise - Sep. 26, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 03-11-2007; Last Updated: 02/28/2024 - By: kc