220UMBC - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions and clothing of Victim.

Date of Discovery: August 3, 1998
Location of Discovery: Delta, BC Canada
Estimated Date of Death: About four months to one year prior (sometime between October 1997 and April 1998).
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Good teeth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark tshirt with "Bugle Boy" design; Marks & Spencer blue jeans; Green and blue patterned underpants; Black Reebok shoes with white soles size 9; White socks; Brown leather belt with a silver buckle; Down filled tan winter jacket with purple inside.
Jewelry: A black cord necklace holding a brown wooden cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified man was recovered from the Fraser River in Delta, BC. He was found at the south end of the Fraser Surrey Docks Ltd.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-0219-1123

Agency Name: Delta Police Dept.
Agency Phone Number: 604-946-4411
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1998-22039

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

BC Coroners Service
NCMPUR
FARO

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated:11/13/21