Name: Keith Michael Garkowski
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1987
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Hawaii
Date of Birth: October 15, 1968
Age: 18 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1
Weight: 165 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Strawberry mark in the middle of his forehead. Does not drink alcohol or smoke.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black t-shirt, blue jeans, black cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses
Seaman Apprentice Keith Garkowski, assigned to the destroyer USS Leftwich, was serving with the United States Navy in Honolulu, Hawaii at the time he disappeared. He was last seen leaving the ship on July 18, 1987, and he has not been since.
Garkowski's case is one of several unexplained disappearances in the Honolulu area which may be related.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Naval Investigative Service-Hawaii Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-74-1218
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-963407692
The Honolulu Advertiser Aug. 21, 1987
Honolulu Star-Bulletin - Feb. 10, 1988 & Apr. 7, 1989
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: kc