IMAGE DESCRIPTION
Date of Discovery: February 24, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-90 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed right cheek fracture. Old healed fracture or torn ligament of the right femur.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Gray nylon jacket, tan shirt, green sweater, tan pants, tan corduroy pants, brown belt, and green socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Lottery tickets in his pocket dated 5/2/1988. Plastic hospital bracelet with "James F. Johnson" 1-(unreadable) 25, Dr Gayoso Room 426B Phone number 410-744-3950.
The victim's skeletal remains were found by a work crew in a vacant building at 1914 Edmondson Avenue in Baltimore.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 987B15846
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-00944
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2705
Former Hot Case Number: 1490
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/10/2021