2208DFOH - Charlotte Estella Rexroad

Name: Charlotte Estella Rexroad
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 11, 1970
Location Last Seen: Canton, Stark County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1935
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Charlotte Wyne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion, thin build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey coat, pink blouse, blue skirt, brown slippers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue scarf

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charlotte, her boyfriend, and children lived at the McKinley Hotel at the time of her disappearance.

On March 11, 1970, Charlotte and Freeman Wyne, her boyfriend, left their hotel room to wash clothes. According to Wyne, after leaving the hotel they decided to go to a bar about 4 blocks away. From there they went to a restaurant. At 8:55 p.m. Wyne went to the bathroom while Charlotte was dancing with a man. When Wyne returned to his seat, he saw Charlotte leaving with the man (in another account to police, Wyne says Charlotte was leaving with a man and woman). Wyne asked her to stay, but he last saw Charlotte walking east on Tuscarawas Street.

Wyne returned home alone. He was belligerent and intoxicated and was subsequently arrested.

The next day, Charlotte's 14-year-old daughter reported her mother missing. She told police her mother didn't return home after leaving to wash clothes. According to the police report, the daughter stated she felt her mother's boyfriend did something to her, due to the fact her mother wasn't the kind of woman who stayed away from home.

Charlotte has had no contact with her children since the day of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected with some members of her family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Canton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Lt. Steiner
Agency Phone Number: 330-489-3144
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 566798

NamUs Case Number: 19498

Information Source(s)

NamUs
OH AG Office
Canton Repository - Mar. 8, 2010
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 3/12/07; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: hb