2207UMMD - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1996
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, wavy, medium length, balding.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars: 1 1/2" healed surgical scar on anterior deltoid with a 2" scar beneath. Uncircumcised. Cardiovascular disease. Probable history of alcohol abuse. Emphysema. Cysts on kidney.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper jaw had no teeth during life.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available. X-rays of the entire body are available for comparison.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white checkered shirt, blue pants, blue underwear, brown belt, white socks, white NIKE shoes, and a red sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Single key affixed to a chain around his neck.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying on the ground next to a wall at a public park at Druid Hill and Fulton Avenues in Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 967K05702

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 96-06397

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP1384
Former Hot Case Number: 1487

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/07/2021