2206DFCA - Debra Lee Vowell

2206DFCA.jpg 2206DFCA1.jpg 2206DFCA2.jpg 2206DFCA3.jpg 2206DFCA4.jpg

Name: Debra Lee Vowell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 27, 1957
Age: 21 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 107 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. Blonde.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Debbie, Debra Powers
Distinguishing Marks/Features: her #2 and #3 toes on her right foot are webbed

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vowell was last seen in Southern California on January 24, 1979. Debra had been married just a short time at the time of her disappearance. On that day, Debra, her husband Dennis Vowell and Gary Newton disappeared off the coast of San Diego on their 41 foot fishing boat,"The Armistice". An air/sea search by the United States Coast Guard from San Luis Obisbo to Ensenada, Mexico yielded negative results.

Two years later, Debra's grandfather, a Los Angeles Sheriff Sergeant received a collect call late at night. When he asked the operator who it was from he heard Debra shout "it's Debbie I am trying to get to California." The phone then went dead and there has been nothing heard from her since. A background investigation into the history of The Armistice linked the boat to a large scale marijuana smuggling organization which was connected to several sunken boats and other crew members missing.

On 1979, Debra's parents reported her missing to the Coast Guard only. In 2003, a family member asked an investigator with the Los Angeles Cold Case Unit for help. At the request of this investigator, Orange County Sheriff took a courtesy report, and then the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department Cold Case Unit opened an investigation into Debra's disappearance. Debra is the daughter of retired Hollywood producer David Powers. The boat and all occupants are still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department-Monterey Park
Agency Contact Person: Tamar Abraham, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 3238905500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 003-00067-3100-444

NamUs Case Number: 17932
NCIC Number: M-393603971

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/07; Last Updated: 03/25/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App