2205UMMD - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: July 28, 1996
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Same day, hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" Measured
Weight: 367 lbs
Hair Color: Black and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Obese. Several short scars on knees. Moustache and goatee. No tattoos. Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The subject was found on a street near a school extremely short of breath. He was transported to Sinai Hospital where he died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 966J08365

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-04217

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1389
Former Hot Case Number: 1058

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/18/2022