2204UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 19, 1996
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-69 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown beard; tattoo on right upper arm of initials "NFD"

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy sweater; yellow striped shirt; green pants; tan/brown belt; white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area under the Vietnam Veterans War Memorial Bridge at 2825 South Hanover Street in South Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 96-00285

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department-Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 969A10127

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4834
Former Hot Case Number: 1463

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/14; Last Updated: 11/8/21