Name: Linda Louise Fledderman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1996
Location Last Seen: Myakka, Manatee County, Florida
Date of Birth: February 18, 1964
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125-140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda Fledderman and her fiancé, Jefferson Blanton were last seen at the Myakka City Bar on August 17, 1996. With them was Larry Parks, now a convicted murderer in the 1999 stabbing deaths of Sherry Brannon and her two young daughters.
The couple lived a few streets away at 37855 Sixby Road, a private dirt road in a heavily wooded area. At 18.00 that evening, Blanton was found shot to death in a hallway inside their home. Fledderman was nowhere to be found. The gun was never recovered.
Detectives found Blanton’s body after Fledderman failed to pick up her son from her sister, who had been babysitting. Someone had forced their way through the back door. There were no signs of struggle; nothing was taken from the home. Two vehicles — Fledderman’s navy blue Ford F150 pickup and Blanton’s smaller green pickup — were parked at the residence.
Fledderman was a technician at L-3 Aviation Recorders in Sarasota; Blanton was a construction worker. Investigators never found Fledderman’s body.
Detectives first considered her as a suspect in Blanton's homicide, as the relationship was violent, but they now believe she was a victim.
Fledderman's family had her declared legally dead, claiming she would never have left behind the couple’s then 4-year-old son.
Agency Name: Manatee County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Rabun Moss
Agency Phone Number: 941-747-3011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-029659
NamUs Case Number: MP52271
NamUs
The Bradenton Herald
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Added: 3-26-2009; Last Updated: 10/16/2022 - By: kc