2203UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 27, 1995
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and curly
Eye Color: Dark brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a goatee and a mustache. He was uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown and orange zippered Guide Series jacket worn over a gray Botany 500 sweatshirt, size Large; Gray sweatpants; White undershirt; White underwear; White socks; White Reebok sneakers, size 9 1/2
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Baltimore Harbor.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: No Investigator Entered
Agency Phone Number: 443-263-2220
Agency E-Mail: BPDinquiries(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 951D18442

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicoloegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 95-02466

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1417
Former Hot Case Number: 1486

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 11/10/21 - By: kw