2202UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 23, 1995
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, short and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed mid-line abdomen scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray/black/white sweatshirt with "State Use" on the front (size 2XL), red and blue striped socks, black and gray trousers, brown and black leather belt with a metal buckle, cord jacket, brownish-red Perry Ellis sweater, and a maroon Silvana T-shirt (size XL).
Jewelry: Chain necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Metal pocket knife.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Inner Harbor by Pier 6 at 731 Eastern Avenue in Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 95-02375

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: 410-396-2100
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2100
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 951D15486

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1393
Former Hot Case Number: 1057

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/14; Last Updated: 10/15/21