2200UMMD - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 23, 1995
Location of Discovery: Fort Washington, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1993-1995
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fracture of rib #9 laterally and left rib #6.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and green "K2" brand ski type zippered coat with rusted zipper, Two black "FILA" brand sneakers size 9, one grayish white sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Metro paper ticket

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were located in a wooded area at Washington and LeFant Drives in Fort Washington.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number:(301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number:95-023-535

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-00437

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1420
Former Hot Case Number: 1518

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/16/2022